Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

The privacy of our patient’s personal information is an important principle to eye zone optometry and its optometrists. Our Optometry Clinic is committed to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in a responsible manner. This document describes our privacy policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an individual. It includes information that relates to your personal characteristics (e.g. gender, age, income, home address, phone number(s), ethnic background, religion, family status, etc.,) or your health (e.g. health history, health conditions, health services, etc). Your business information, when used for business contact purposes (e.g. address, phone number, etc,), is not considered personal information and is therefore not affected by privacy legislation. Collection and Use Personal information collected from patients of this practice shall be limited to that required to:

  • Evaluate your eye health and vision status,
  • Determine and recommend appropriate treatment and referral,
  • Communicate with you about services we provide, · Advise you about your vision care needs, ·
  • Provide you with eye care, health or other product or treatment information, ·
  • Process payment and pursue collection of accounts receivable for services and product received from our clinic,
  • Communicate with others (e.g. other health care providers, lawyers, third-party insurers, etc.) about your eye health and vision status.


Disclosure:

In the course of providing eye care services to you, your personal information may be disclosed where required or allowed by law and may also be disclosed to: Other health care providers, · Insurers or third-party payers you have identified,Regulatory authorities, where such information may assist in the investigation of a complaint or a review of standards of care, Governmental authorities (e.g. CCRA, Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, RCMP etc.) who have it in their mandate to access your file


Security


We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website (such as your name, email, and phone number), your information is protected both online and offline at our website. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g., billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment


Online Orders


We may request information from you on our online order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (e.g., your name and shipping address) and financial information (e.g., your credit card number and expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.